Hatfield: Informed consent, 38 U.S.C. § 1151
[…] The Court determined that the regulatory presumption in § 20.302(b)(1) would apply in this case, since it “specifically addresses the date of the of mailing of the SOC, the precise issue in this case.”

Appellant challenged the validity of this regulation, arguing that it was inconsistent with its authorizing statute, 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d), which states that a claimant “will be afforded a period of sixty days from the date the [SOC] is mailed to file the formal appeal.” The Secretary conceded that the letters accompanying SOCs are sometimes dated later than the date of the SOC – and that the letter states that a claimant has 60 days from the date of the letter to appeal.