Long: Secondary service connection and extraschedular evaluations do not require a showing of direct causation
[…] On appeal to the Court, the veteran argued that the GC Opinion requires VA to determine whether the obesity was caused or aggravated by the service-connected conditions. The Court agreed, noting that the GC Opinion does not mention aggravation. Still, the Court found that “the principles contained in § 3.310 make any distinction in G.C. Opinion 1-2017 between causation and aggravation legally untenable.” 

The Court first noted that GC Opinions are binding on the Board, but not the Court. Turning to the language of the regulation: section 3.310(a) states that a “disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected.” Section 3.310(b) states: “Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected.” The Court found that the “operative language in these provisions is essentially identical” because “[b]oth discus something that ‘is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury’ and advise that this ‘shall [or will] be service connected.’” The Court found that