Garcia: CLAIMANT MUST RAISE ALL CUE ARGUMENTS RELATED TO CLAIM DECIDED BY BOARD IN THE INITIAL CUE MOTION
[…] He noted that other regulations provide for new hearings “only in certain circumstances not implicated here.” He asserted that even if the statutory and regulatory language were ambiguous, the Court should defer to his interpretation, adding that there are currently thousands of pending Board hearings and allowing for multiple hearings in situations like these “would intolerably burden the system and violate the general rule that agencies are entitled to discretion in implementing their own procedures.” 

The Court first discussed the history of 38 U.S.C. § 7107 and explained the importance of hearings in the VA adjudication process. The Court next considered the statutory language (“The Board shall decide any appeal only after affording the appellant an opportunity for a hearing”) and found that it was ambiguous because it did not “specify that a claimant is limited to one Board hearing irrespective of the number or remands he or she is granted nor does it unambiguously specify that a claimant is entitled to a Board hearing upon request each time a remand is granted.”